EXECUTIVE BRANCH LOBBYING; GIFTS
[…] QUESTION 2:
Would Section 112.3215(6)(a), Florida Statutes, be violated if a lobbyist or principal made an "expenditure" to someone other than an "agency official or employee?"
Question 2 is answered as follows.
Your second question asks whether Section 112.3215(6)(a), Florida Statutes, would be violated if an expenditure were made to an employee of an Executive Branch agency who is not required to file financial disclosure. The operative statutory provisions are as follows:
Section 112.3215(6)(a), Florida Statutes, provides:
Notwithstanding s. 112.3148, s. 112.3149, or any other provision of law to the contrary, no lobbyist or principal shall make, directly or indirectly, and no agency official, member, or employee shall knowingly accept, directly or indirectly, any expenditure.
Section 112.3215(1)(b), Florida Statutes, defines "agency official" or "employee" to mean:
any individual who is required by law to file full or limited public disclosure of his or her financial interests.
Section 112.3215(1)(d), Florida Statutes, defines "expenditure" to mean