EXECUTIVE BRANCH LOBBYING; GIFTS
[…] You ask whether expenditures could be made to "agency officials" and "agency employees" of the Department of Environmental Protection without violating Section 112.3215(6)(a), Florida Statutes.
This is our first opportunity to address the issue and, based upon the language in Section 112.3215(6)(a), Florida Statutes, it is our view that expenditures to "agency officials" or "agency employees" of any Executive Branch agency would violate the prohibition. As previously noted, Section 112.3215(6)(a), Florida Statutes, provides:
Notwithstanding s. 112.3148, s. 112.3149, or any other provision of law to the contrary, no lobbyist or principal shall make, directly or indirectly, and no agency official, member, or employee shall knowingly accept, directly or indirectly, any expenditure.
The words used in this statute are unequivocal: "no lobbyist or principal shall make" and "no agency official, member, or employee shall knowingly accept."